History Of Championships


Previous Championship Winners
In the early years the championship moved around the country but is now settled on the 3-mile lap at Sutton Park.
*In 1997, at the present venue, an error was made with the turn point meaning that a longer course was used.
From his complete collection of Athletics Weekly, Martin Duff has compiled the history of the event.
Any amendments to him at martin.martinduff@btinternet.com
MEN
M40 (8 Stage)
Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd Fastest
1988 Tring (2.87M) Aldershot 1:56:27 Oxford 1:58:09 Newcastle 1:58:33 Alan Roper 13:49
1989 Sutton P (3M) Aldershot 2:04:53 Oxford 2:05:32 Newcastle 2:07:24 Alan Roper 14:42
1990 Rushmoor (3.8M) Oxford 2:48:15 Elswick 2:48:27 Aldershot 2:48:48 Andy Holden 19:30
1991 Sutton P (3M) Aldershot 2:06:12 Tipton 2:07:08 Salford 2:07:36 Dennis Fowles 14:36
1992 Heaton P (3.1M) Salford 2:06:19 Birchfield 2:06:52 Swansea 2:07:14 John Wheway 14:49
1993 Sutton P (3M) Tipton 2:05:09 Swansea 2:05:22 Salford 2:06:52 Dave Moorcroft 14:28
1994 Rushmoor (4M) Tipton 2:38:30 Swansea 2:38:34 Wirral 2:39:14 Nigel Gates 18:05
1995 Sutton P (3M) Swansea 2:05:57 Salford 2:06:21 Tipton 2:06:44 Nigel Gates 14:23
1996 Heaton P (3.1M) Swansea 2:06:28 Sunderland 2:06:49 Tipton 2:07:38 Martin Rees 14:45
1997* Sutton P (3.2M) Redhill RR 2:15:16 Sunderland 2:16:13 Tipton 2:16:33 Nigel Gates 15:30
1998 Rushmoor (3.8M) Brighton & Hove 2:39:32 Sunderland 2;40:35 Rotherham 2:41:51 Martin Rees 18:36
1999 Sutton P (3M) Cambuslang 2:05:07 Woodford G 2:05:17 Brighton & Hove 2:05:38 Tony Power 14:40
2000 Heaton P (3.1M) Westbury 2:06:09 Cambuslang 2:06:44 Woodford G 2:08:56 Chris Buckley 14:52
2001 Sutton P (3M) Swansea 2:05:18 Woodford G 2:06:02 Cambuslang 2:07:27 Martin Rees 14:45
2002 Sutton P (3M) Brighton & Hove 2:06:59 Cambuslang 2:07:25 Woodford G 2:07:33 Alan Jackson 14:51
2003 Sutton P (3M) Cambuslang 2:03:22 Swansea 2:03:59 Telford 2:05:58 Martin Rees/Brian Rushworth 14:37
2004 Sutton P (3M) Cambuslang 2:04:16 Woodford G 2:05:31 Telford 2:06:02 John Cowan 14:51
2005 Sutton P (3M) Bristol & West 2:03:09 Telford 2:07:10 Clayton-Le-M 2:07:24 Brian Rushworth 14:38
2006 Sutton P (3M) Bristol & West 2:04:41 Herne Hill 2:07:14 Sunderland 2:07:37 Darren Bilton 14:32
2007 Sutton P (3M) Bristol & West 2:05:13 Herne Hill 2:06:14 Sunderland 2:08:50 Ben Reynolds 14:47
2008 Sutton P (3M) Bristol & West 2:05:28 Leicester Cor 2:10:33 Clayton-Le-M 2:10:59 Brian Rushworth 14:42
2009 Sutton P (3M) Herne Hill 2:05:38 Leicester Cor 2:05:56 Bristol & West 2:07:26 Julian Emery 14:47
2010 Sutton P (3M) Herne Hill 2:05:22 Bristol & west 2:05:35 Salford 2:06:28 Martin Cox 14:11
M50 (6 Stage)
1988 Tring (2.87M) Barnet 1:40:44 Bingley 1:40:49 Havering 1:41:02 Derek Lawson 14:58
1989 Sutton P (3M) Havering 1:43:42 Aylesbury 1:45:28 Bingley 1:46:00 Ted Isaacs 16:08
1990 Rushmoor (3.8M) Wirral 2:17:51 Havering 2:18:36 Cambridge 2:18:41 Ted Isaacs 21:26
1991 Sutton P (3M) Wirral 1:42:38 Heaton 1:44:54 Morpeth 1:45:19 Steve James 15:41
1992 Heaton P (3.1M) Wirral 1:44:21 Cardiff 1:44:39 Hallamshire 1:45:45 Steve James 15:56
1993 Sutton P (3M) Bingley 1:42:06 Aldershot 1:42:30 Wirral 1:43:22 Les Presland 15:37
1994 Rushmoor (4M) Bingley 2:10:16 Woking 2:13:40 Thames H&H 2:13:43 Hugh Arnold 20:17
1995 Sutton P (3M) Hallamshire 1:39:24 Bingley 1:42:45 Hercules Wimb 1:45:03 Malcolm Martin 15:50
1996 Heaton P (3.1M) Bingley 1:40:49 Hallamshire 1:41:02 Potteries Mara 1:44:02 Martyn Rouse 15:49
1997* Sutton P (3.2M) Bingley 1:49:14 Cardiff 1:49:40 Hallamshire 1:50:03 Malcolm Martin 16:54
1998 Rushmoor (3.8M) Oxford City 2:06:09 Elswick 2:06:27 Aldershot 2:09:37 Peter Probin 20:15
1999 Sutton P (3M) Oxford City 1:38:34 Bingley 1:42:23 Poole R 1:42:34 Charlie Dickinson 15:48
2000 Heaton P (3.1M) Oxford City 1:40:21 Stockport 1:42:28 Bingley 1:42:51 Ahmed Amraoui 15:37
2001 Sutton P (3M) Oxford City 1:39:56 Stockport 1:41:16 Bingley 1:41:51 Jimmy Bell 15:49
2002 Sutton P (3M) Stockport 1:42:10 Oxford City 1:42:24 Cambuslang 1:42:25 Archie Jenkins 16:13
2003 Sutton P (3M) Invicta EK 1:41:10 Oxford City 1:41:27 Cambuslang 1:41:43 Mick McDevitt 16:01
2004 Sutton P (3M) Oxford City 1:40:57 Brighton & Hove 1:41:23 Invicta EK 1:42:44 Nigel Gates 14:57
2005 Sutton P (3M) Oxford City 1:41:15 Invicta EK 1:43:27 Stockport 1:43:35 Peter Embleton 15:59
2006 Sutton P (3M) Blackheath & B 1:42:45 Oxford City 1:42:47 Altrincham 1:44:42 Alan Camp 15:57
2007 Sutton P (3M) Telford 1:41:29 Salford 1:43;10 Blackheath & B 1:43:31 Eric Williams 15:57
2008 Sutton P (3M) Wesham RR 1:43:02 Oxford City 1:43:20 S London H 1:44:18 Ian Furness 15:16
2009 Sutton P (3M) Oxford City 1:42:44 Barnet 1:43:41 Wirral 1:44:35 Greg Wilson 16:00
2010 Sutton P (3M) Cambuslang 1:40:56 Clayton-le-Moors 1:42:22 S London H 1:42:40 Bob Atkinson (Barr in F) 15:40
M60 (3 Stage)
1988 Tring (2.87M) TVH 53:53 Hillingdon 55:45 Verlea 58:10 Steve Charlton 17:30
1989 Sutton P (3M) TVH 56:22 Solihull 56:28 Clayton Le M 61:00 Colin Simpson 18:05
1990 Rushmoor (3.8) Barnet 74:10 TVH 77:03 Hillingdon 81:37 Laurie Forster 23:54
1991 Sutton P (3M) Barnet 55:42 Solihull 57:03 Cambriedge 57:14 Derek Wood 18:03
1992 Heaton P (3.1M) Barnet 56:44 Solihull 58:02 R Sutton C 59:36 Derek Wood 18:32
1993 Sutton P (3M) Barnet 55:09 Belgrave 55:22 Solihull 57:30 Laurie O’Hara 17:19
1994 Rushmoor (4M) Belgrave 71:06 Barnet 71:33 Bingley 75:33 Laurie O’Hara 21:48
1995 Sutton P (3M) Wirral 55:19 Barnet 56:06 Belgrave 56:50 Laurie O’Hara 17:29
1996 Heaton P (3.1M) Barnet 57:03 Salford 57:43 Wirral 57:50 Eric Appleby 17:58
1997* Sutton P (3.2M) Wirral 61:12 Woodford G 61:13 Salford 62:17 Ray Davidson 18:48
1998 Rushmoor (3.8M) Morpeth 70:09 Swansea 71:36 Barnet 73:24 Walter Ryder 22:05
1999 Sutton P (3M) Bingley 54:52 Havering 55:19 Morpeth 56:20 Fred Gibbs 16:54
2000 Heaton P (3.1M) Stockport 57:42 Thames H&H 57:49 Morpeth 58:27 Fred Gibbs 17:30
2001 Sutton P (3M) Swansea 56:30 Thames H&H 58:18 Halesowen 59:04 Eric Knight 18:24
2002 Sutton P (3M) Bristol 54:14 Bingley 55:20 Hallamshire 55:58 Bob Toogood 17:17
2003 Sutton P (3M) Bingley 53:48 Thames H&H 55:51 Blackheath & B 57:24 Mike Smith 17:31
2004 Sutton P (3M) Aldershot 54:41 Bingley 54:55 Clydesdale 55:12 Bobby Young 16:58
2005 Sutton P (3M) Clydesdale 52:35 Bingley 53:11 Trentham 54:16 Brian Campbell 17:09
2006 Sutton P (3M) Clydesdale 54:27 Bingley 54:29 Aldershot 55:22 Bobby Young 17:33
2007 Sutton P (3M) Oxford City 53:59 Clydesdale 55:39 Birchfield 56:46 Gareth Jones 17:46
2008 Sutton P (3M) Elswick H 52:40 Oxford City 53:26 Rotherham 53:46 Tony Norman 17:12
2009 Sutton P (3M) Oxford City 53:22 Altrincham 54:12 Elswick 55:16 Roy Treadwell 17:35
2010 Sutton P (3M) Barnet 53:19 Rotherham 54:07 Oxford City 54:39 Des Michael 17:18
M70 (3 Stage)
1999 Sutton P (3M) Solihull 74:34 Colin Simpson 23:13
2000 Heaton P no race
2001 Sutton P (3M) Barnet 78:26 Solihull 79:41 Ted Horne 21:37
2002 Sutton P (3M) Barnet 71:50 Clayton Le M 76:47 Ernie Blackler 22:50
2003 Sutton P (3M) Barnet 64:41 Cleethorpes 83:26 83:26 Wrexham 88:27 Ron Higgs 20:15
2004 Sutton P (3M) Glynneath 65:16 Barnet 67:10 David Naylor 20:19
2005 Sutton P (3M) Barnet 69:10 Hillingdon 73:55 Garden City R 74:14 Ron Higgs 21:02
2006 Sutton P (3M) Barnet 68:49 Wolds Vets 82:06 Birchfield 82:22 Ron Higgs 22:14
2007 Sutton P (3M) New Marske 69:07 Blackpool W&F 70:08 Barnet 76:30 Jim Conaghan 21:46
2008 Sutton P (3M) R Sutton C 70:03 Barnet 75:23 Birchfield 78:59 Richard Cashmore 21:17
2009 Sutton P (3M) Exmouth H 65:42 Bingley 67:03 Clayton-Le-Moors 67:37 John Perratt 20:43
2010 Sutton P (3M) Bingley 62:09 Exmouth H 65:42 New Marske 66:19 Fred Gibbs 19:55
M35 (4 Stage)
2006 Sutton P (3M) Liverpool 63:39 N Shields Poly 64:49 Redhill RR 65:54 Dave Watson 14:46
2007 Sutton P (3M) Horwich RMI 62:48 N Shields Poly 63:09 Telford 63:21 Paul Ward 15:08
2008 Sutton P (3M) N Shield Poly 63:22 Holmfirth 66:17 Birchfield 66:30 Julian Emery 14:47
2009 Sutton P (3M) Salford 62:00 Preston H 64:26 Redhill RR 64:31 Martin Cox 14:40
2010 Sutton P (3M) Cambuslang 62:10 Trafford 62:37 Preston 62:44 Ian Salisbury 15:06
WOMEN
W35 (4 Stage)
1988 Tring (2.87M) Arena 80 69:48 Les Croupiers 74:09 Portsmouth 74:27 Karen Bowler 16:54
1989 Sutton P (3M) Westbury 72:18 Aldershot 72:53 R Sutton C 75:23 Celia Duncan 16:49
1990 Rushmoor (3.8) Aldershot 98:51 Centurion 110:17 Shaftesbury 102:26 Diane Underwood 22:29
1991 Sutton P (3M) Westbury 74:20 Bolton 75:01 Centurion 76:35 Pat Gallagher 17:17
1992 Heaton P (3.1M) Bolton 73:30 Westbur 73:33 City of Stoke 75:41 Christine Price 16:56
1993 Sutton P (3M) City of Bath 73:28 Bolton 74:25 Rowheath 75:18 Bronwyn Cardy 16:29
1994 Rushmoor (4M) Invicta 97:44 Portsmouth J 97:57 City Portsmouth 99:42 Bronwyn Cardy 21:36
1995 Sutton P (3M) Border 53:50 Trafford 53:56 Redhill RR 54:03 Jane Holt 16:23
1996 Heaton P (3.1M) Macclesfield 55:06 Trafford 55:45 Spenborough 57:09 Jane Holt 16:42
1997* Sutton P (3.2M) Les Croupiers 58:19 Trafford 58:38 Macclesfield 59:07 Jane Shields 17:40
1998 Rushmoor (3.8M) Shaftesbury B 69:25 Derby Ladies 69:56 Les Croupiers 69:59 Frances Gill 21:06
1999 Sutton P (3M) Les Croupiers 54:42 Reading RR 55:17 City Bath 55:34 Frances Gill 16:52
2000 Heaton P (3.1M) Derby Ladies 55:06 Macclesfield 55:09 Shettleston 55:12 Heather Knight 16:42
2001 Sutton P (3M) Bristol 53:14 Shaftesbury B 53:46 Altrincham 54:55 Heather Knight 16:35
2002 Sutton P (3M) Bristol 53:34 Bideford 55:22 Redhill RR 55:50 Helen Burrell 17:10
2003 Sutton P (3M) Shaftesbury B 52:18 Salford 53:15 Woodford G 54:41 Mel Ellis 17:11
2004 Sutton P (3M) Liverpool H 52:41 Shaftesbury B 53:02 Neath 53:26 Christine Murphy 16:50
2005 Sutton P (3M) Shaftesbury B 51:28…** Bingley 52:36 Woodford G 53:21 Kate Ramsey 16:09
2006 Sutton P (3M) Shaftesbury B 71:15 Wigan Phoenix 73:19 Telford 75:46 Angela Allen 17:11
2007 Sutton P (3M) Birchfield 71:56 Wigan Phoenix 73:25 Horwich RMI 73:39 Rachel Jones 16:49
2008 Sutton P (3M) Birchfield 69:56……*** Dulwich R 72:32 Redhill RR 73:48 Clare Elms 16:32
2009 Sutton P (3M) Bingley 72:57 Redhill RR 73:37 Winsor SE&H 74:15 Debbie Walters 16:21
2010 Sutton P (3M) Dulwich R 72:30 Telford 72:42 Bingley 73:13 Jenny Clague 16:51
The women’s race began over four stages, 1988-1994 inc., before morphing into a three leg relay, 1995-2005 inc.
Since 2006, the W35 event switched back to the original four.
… **Best team time for 3 stages
…… ***Best team time for 4 stages
W45 (3 Stage)
1995 Sutton P (3M) Hallamshire 58:48 Cannock & St 62:21 Stone MM 64:43 Carol Wild 18:00
1996 Heaton P (3.1M) Bingley 58:47 Hallamshire 59:21 Bolton 65:21 Carol Wild 18:10
1997* Sutton P (3M) Bolton 64:15 Bingley 65:40 Cardiff 66:30 Sue Carriss 20:23
1998 Rushmoor (3.8M) Epsom & Ewell 75:03 Redhill RR 75:55 Portsmouth J 77:20 Ann Ford 22:45
1999 Sutton P (3M) Redhill RR 55:44 City Norwich 57:30 Hallamshire 57:40 Ann Ford 17:32
2000 Heaton P (3.1M) Westbury 60:36 Rotherham 62:16 R Sutton C 64:56 Pat Gallagher 18:22
2001 Sutton P (3M) Redhill RR 58:07 Cannock & St 60:32 Rotherham 62:27 Chris Kilkenny 18:10
2002 Sutton P (3M) Redhill RR 58:52 City Bath 59:51 Wrexham 61:26 Ann Ford 18:00
2003 Sutton P (3M) Cannock & Staff 58:45 City Bath 59:36 Wrexham 59:47 Ann Nixon 18:07
2004 Sutton P (3M) City Bath 55:44 Holmfirth 57:03 Cannock & Staff 58:09 Jo Thompson 16:51
2005 Sutton P (3M) Wrexham 57:04 Redhill RR 59:04 Bromsgrove & R 61:09 Dianne Waite 18:09
2006 Sutton P (3M) Falkirk Victoria 55:40 Holmfirth 59:52 Les Croupiers 59:56 Fiona Matheson 17:29
2007 Sutton P (3M) Reading RR 54:47 Falkirk Victoria 55:36 Clayton-Le_Moors 56:43 Fiona Matheson 16:59
2008 Sutton P (3M) Reading RR 55:29 Blackpool W&F 56:04 N Shields Poly 60:16 Jo Thompson 17:48
2009 Sutton P (3M) Reading RR 54:06 Bristol & West 56:36 City of Norwich 56:46 Sarah Gee 17:07
2010 Sutton P (3M) Windsor SE&H 57:22 City of Norwich 57:32 Altrincham 59:06 Jane Clarke 17:40
W55 (3 Stage)
1999 Sutton P (3M) Bromley Vets 69:33 R Rossouw 22:49
2000 Heaton P no race
2001 Sutton P (3M) Shaftesbury B 71:53 Les Croupiers 72:58 Clayton Le M 78:46 Carol Gould 21:37
2002 Sutton P (3M) Wymondham 69:18 Shaftesbury B 72:26 Barnet 73:20 Carol Gould 21:47
2003 Sutton P (3M) Serpentine 63:44 Barnet 68:25 Les Croupiers 68:54 Pauline Rich 20:49
2004 Sutton P (3M) Serpentine 65:32 Coventry Godiva 67:04 Barnet 69:57 Linda White 20:35
2005 Sutton P (3M) Coventry Godiva 67:14 Barnet 69:47 Les Croupiers 72:56 Linda White 20:52
2006 Sutton P (3M) Bingley 64:25 Les Croupiers 69:05 Barnet 70:47 Sue Cariss 19:11
2007 Sutton P (3M) Wolds Vets 62:02 Dulwich R 62:28 Bingley 67:22 Daphne Elmore 18:50
2008 Sutton P (3M) Dulwich R 61:14 Les Croupiers 67:13 Clayton Le M 71:38 Daphne Elmore 18:21
2009 Sutton P (3M) Cannock & Staff 61:48 Wolds Vets 63:26 Hallamshire 63:36 Daphne Elmore 18:29
2010 Sutton P (3M) Wolds Vets 66:36 Team Bath 67:51 Holmfirth 68:41 Gail Duckworth 18:32
Note course records in bold & red fontA downloadable PDF version……  Masters Relays History
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: